During the mediation, the parties executed a marital settlement agreement. In it, Murray agreed to p
[…] Thus, the Family Code requirement governs as the documents were NOT prepared for “… purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to a mediation.” (Evidence Code  section 1119).

While I am not a family lawyer, and know nothing of the Family Code, the decision makes sense to me.  I would not be surprised that part of the court’s reasoning, although unsaid, is that this arose in the context of an alleged “fraud, mistake and perjury” in that Murray never disclosed the true value of his company.  While neither party mentioned it, Evidence Code section 1123 does provide that a settlement agreement arrived at during mediation, is admissible to show “fraud, duress or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.”

It will be interesting to see what the Supreme Court does with this. Stay tuned.

… Just something to think about.

-------------------------------------

Do you like what you read?